| Date: | Friday 9 November 2012 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Buffalo Airways |
| Registration: | C-GTXW |
| MSN: | 30386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51M3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Destination airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Buffalo Airways Curtiss C-46A (C-GTXW) was operating as BFL509 on a local flight at Yellowknife, NT (CYZF). BFL509 landed on runway 10 and rolled to the intersection of runway 16/34 where the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the left wing resulting in substantial damage. There were no injuries to the 3 crew members.
The aircraft had indicated three green and amber (normal) landing gear lights on approach. The cause of the collapse was found to be foreign object intrusion. It was found that a ball-peen hammer was lodged between the inboard drag strut and folding member. It is thought that the side load, which the hammer imposed, caused the down lock to slip out before full weight of the aircraft could insert the automatic gear pin. The aircraft was hoisted, the hammer removed and the gear locked in normally.
Sources:
CADORS 2012C4842
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 