Accident CASA C-295M 7T-WGF, Friday 9 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2012
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-295M
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya al-Jaza'eriya
Registration: 7T-WGF
MSN: S-026
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Saint-Germain-du-Teil, Lozère -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB)
Narrative:
A CASA C-295M transport plane operated by the Algerian Air Force was destroyed in an accident near Saint-Germain-du-Teil, Lozère, France. There were six persons on board; two military personnel and four civilians. All crew members sustained fatal injuries.
The airplane came down on a hillside in an uninhabited area and burst into flames.

Sources:

Le Parisien
Midi Libre 9-11-2012
Midi Libre 10-11-2012

Location