Accident Cessna 560 Citation V C-FBCW, Tuesday 30 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2012
Time:06:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Can-West Corporate Air Charter
Registration: C-FBCW
MSN: 560-0191
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Edmonton City Centre Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation V corporate jet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG), Canada. Both pilots sustained minor injuries.
The airplane was on an IFR flight from Edmonton City Centre Airport (YXD) to Edmonton International Airport under instrument meteorological conditions. C-FBCW encountered moderate mixed icing during the flight and had activated the de-icing system a number of times. During the landing on runway 02, the airplane experienced a hard landing which caused the right main landing gear to collapse. The aircraft veered off the runway and came to rest in the infield on the right side of the runway.

Sources:

CADORS 2012C4699

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aeroprints.com; Edmonton City Centre Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD); 12 May 2011; (CC:by-sa)