Runway excursion Accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CAZ, Tuesday 30 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Cetraca Aviation Service
Registration: 9Q-CAZ
MSN: 790205
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butembo Airport (FZBM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Butembo Airport (FZBM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let L-410 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Butembo Airport, D.R. Congo. The fifteen passengers and three crew members survived the accident.
The airplane, operated by Cetraca Aviation Service, carried out a flight from Goma to Butembo.

Sources:

Radio Okapi
Vaclav Kudela

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2019 YI-BYO Abeer Air Services 0 Kolnyang County w/o

Images:

photo (c) Radio Okapi/ Etienne Muhindo; Butembo Airport (FZBM); 30 October 2012; (CC:by-nc-nd)