| Date: | Sunday 28 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | République du Tchad |
| Registration: | TT-ABB |
| MSN: | UE-406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bir Kalait -
Chad
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 1900D passenger plane, operated by the Chad Government, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Bir Kalait, Chad.
The airplane "missed the runway on landing" according to a statement by the Chad Government. The undercarriage collapsed and all propeller blades separated, damaging the side of the fuselage.
Chad's President Idriss Deby and all other occupants survived the accident.
Sources:
Jacdec Présidence de la République du Tchad Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); August 2008