| Date: | Thursday 25 October 2012 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Taraba State Government |
| Registration: | 5N-BMJ |
| MSN: | 208B2098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 999 hours |
| Cycles: | 615 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13,7 km W of Yola Airport (YOL) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Jalingo Airport |
| Destination airport: | Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, 5N-BMJ, was destroyed after impacting terrain while on approach to Yola Airport (YOL), Nigeria.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight after sunset from Jalingo Airport to Yola. At 18:25 the pilot reported the airfield in sight.
The aircraft descended until the empennage struck a tall dry tree about 14 km short of Yola Airport. The tail section separated and the aircraft hit the ground. All occupants survived with various degrees of injuries. One of the victims was the Taraba State Governor, Danbaba Suntai.
The investigation revealed that the throttle control position was found at below-idle beta position. It was further determined that the pilot had 58 hours in Cessna 172 aircraft with no type rating for the Cessna 208B and no night-time or instrument ratings.
Causal Factors:
The Bureau could not conclusively determine the cause of this accident, however the investigation identified the following factors:
- The pilot was not certified, qualified and not competent to fly the aircraft.
- The decision of the pilot to operate a VFR flight after sunset.
- Inadequate oversight by the Regulatory Authority.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MWTTSG/2012/10/25/F |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
This Day Premium Times NG Location
Images:

photo (c) AIB Nigeria; W of Yola Airport (YOL); October 2012