Accident Antonov An-12B EK12112, Friday 19 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Air Mark Aviation
Registration: EK12112
MSN: 01347907
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shindand Airport (OAH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shindand Airport (OAH/OASD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov 12B transport aircraft contracted by the U.S. military crashed at Shindand Air Base in Afghanistan and was destroyed along with 4,700 pounds of mail inbound to Afghanistan.
After touchdown in good weather conditions the plane bounced. After the second hard touchdown the left main gear broke. Having moved further down the runway, the plane went off the left side of the runway some 1750 m past the threshold. It struck a drainage ditch and caught fire.

Sources:

FVAP News Release #29
MAK annual flight safety report

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); 22 February 2004