Accident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) TC-TJK, Sunday 14 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2012
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:Corendon Airlines
Registration: TC-TJK
MSN: 35794/2794
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT) -   Türkiye
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-8KN (WL) passenger plane, TC-TJK, sustained substantial fire damage to the cockpit at Antalya Airport (AYT), Turkey. There were 189 passengers and 7 crew on board; 27 passengers were hospitalized, with 2 serious injuries reported.
Corendon Airlines flight CAI 773 experienced smoke/fire in cockpit during push-back from the gate. The captain ordered an emergency evacuation, and the aircraft was evacuated via the emergency slides.

It is thought that the event began with an initial continuous leak of pure oxygen, this oxygen leak then spreading into the cockpit. The fire started as a result of a perfume and a burning cigarette meeting (the captain lit up a cigarette 2 min 21 s before the start of the leak). The fire then spread inside the cockpit after the captain opened the mask storage box in order to fight the fire.

Sources:

NTSB
Airporthaber
https://bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/etudes/feucockpitEN/BEA2016-0293_OXYGEN-FIRE_study.pdf

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC); March 2012