| Date: | Saturday 13 October 2012 |
| Time: | 18:52 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Centurion Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N988AR |
| MSN: | 48434/476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2D1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An McDonnell Douglas MD-11F cargo plane, operated by Centurion Air Cargo, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP), Brazil.
Flight WE425 operated on a cargo flight from Miami International Airport, FL (MIA), USA. The flight crew performed the IFR ILS Z procedure for runway 15 at Viracopos Airport. The prevailing weather conditions were VMC. The wind was 140 degrees / 19kt. When the aircraft was cleared to land, the wind strength was 20kt, with peak gusts at 29kt. Upon touchdown there was total collapse of the left main landing gear and the aircraft skidded along the runway for 800 meters before the final stop, sustaining damage to the left landing gear, left wing, and left engine.
This same MD-11 was involved in an accident on October 20, 2009 when the right hand main landing gear leg was bent sideways during landing at Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD), Uruguay.
Contributing factors.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
In the tasks that led to the restoration of the aircraft airworthiness after the accident in Uruguay in 2009 (Hard-Landing), and also in subsequent periodic inspections, the existence of pre-crack traces resulting from a previous overload condition may not have been identified, something that could have resulted in a point of stress concentration.
METAR:
20:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
SBKP - 132000Z 13020KT 9999 FEW025 SCT030 BKN090 19/14 Q1020
21:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SBKP - 132100Z 14018KT 9999 FEW018 SCT030 BKN090 18/14 Q1020
22:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
SBKP - 132200Z 13018G31KT 9999 FEW018 SCT045 BKN090 18/13 Q1020
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-501/CENIPA/2015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
RAC.com.br Scramble 403
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 December 2005 |
N701GC |
Gemini Air Cargo |
0 |
Near Nottingham East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
 |
non |
| 20 October 2009 |
N701GC |
Centurion Air Cargo |
0 |
Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) |
 |
sub |
| 17 September 2010 |
N988AR |
Centurion Air Cargo |
0 |
Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
 |
non |
| Hydraulic system problem |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Leviescobar; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); 03 February 2011; (CC:by)