Accident Antonov An-12BP ST-ARV, Sunday 7 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force, lsf AZZA Transport
Registration: ST-ARV
MSN: 7345310
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km SW of Omdurman, Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS)
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 transport plane suffered an accident near Khartoum, Sudan. Fifteen occupants were reportedly killed in the accident.
The airplane carried military personnel and equipment to El Fasher, Sudan. En route the airplane developed engine problems. The airplane crashed as the crew attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft broke up.

Conflicting reports suggest the aircraft involved was either ST-ASA (402010) or ST-ARV (msn 7345310). The Soviet Transports production history database claims ST-ASA was seen unmarked at Khartoum, October 22, 2012.

Sources:

Reuters
Sudan Tribune

Location