Accident Fairchild UC-61K Argus III HB-EAZ, Sunday 22 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 April 1951
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-61K Argus III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EAZ
MSN: 925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thiene (VI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samaden
Destination airport:Venice
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned at loc. Pavani del Comune di Salcedo. Flew on-top, probably spatial disorientation during descent through clouds.

Sources:

La Stampa 23 April 1951, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1946 OO-FAD Antwerpen-Deurne sub