| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2012 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA |
| Owner/operator: | Government of Uttar Pradesh |
| Registration: | VT-UPN |
| MSN: | RB-236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO/VILK) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Premier IA corporate jet, operated by the Government of Uttar Pradesh, India, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident on landing at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL), India.
Reportedly the right hand main gear collapsed on landing, causing the plane to slid off the side of runway 27.
One of the passengers was Uttar Pradesh Minister Shivpal Yadav.
Probable Cause: "After crossing the runway threshold, the pilot made corrections to control the drift and in the process of aligning the aircraft with the centerline of the runway could not flare out the aircraft adequately, which resulted in a heavy touchdown."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Times of India 30-3-2013 DNA India, 22-9-2012
Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL); 22 September 2012