Other Gulfstream G-V N511QS, Saturday 22 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-V
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N511QS
MSN: 647
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce BR700-710A1-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A PrimeFlight catering truck inadvertently drove into the wing of a parked NetJets Gulfstream V parked on the Signature ramp off of North Access Road at San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO). The wing sliced into the cab, killing the 60 year old driver.

Sources:

KTVU

Images:

photo (c) anon.; San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO); September 2012