Accident Learjet 36A C-FEMT, Thursday 20 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 36A
Owner/operator:Fox Flight, Inc.
Registration: C-FEMT
MSN: 36-024
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, he noticed two deer on the right side of the runway that were moving into the path of the airplane. He aborted the takeoff and applied maximum braking, but the airplane subsequently struck a deer with the right wing, resulting in substantial damage to the spar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Airport personnel indicated that deer are not a known problem at the airport and that postaccident discussions between airport personnel and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) are underway to install a full airport perimeter fence. In addition, the airport readjusted the agreement with the United States Department of Agriculture Wildlife Management Division in order to improve wildlife hazard mitigation strategies.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location