Accident Airbus A320-232 YK-AKF, Thursday 20 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Syrianair
Registration: YK-AKF
MSN: 1117
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Duma -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Destination airport:Latakia Airport (LTK/OSLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Syrian Arab Airlines Airbus A320-232 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a mid-air collision with a Syrian military helicopter over Duma, Syria.
The A320 had reportedly departed Damascus International Airport (DAM) when the accident happened. The helicopter struck the tail of the jet. The helicopter pilot lost control and crashed. The A320 made a safe landing at Damascus, with the top of the vertical stabilizer having been sheared off by the helicopter.

Sources:

CBC
JACDEC

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI); September 2012

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO); 15 November 2011

photo (c) Merijn Passchier; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 31 August 2008