Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft Beechjet 400 N428JD, Tuesday 18 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2012
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Beechjet 400
Owner/operator:Dewberry Air LLC
Registration: N428JD
MSN: RJ-13
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:5416 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 400 Beechjet corporate jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC).
Three people on board sustained minor injuries.
The plane left Charleston International Airport, SC about 09:20 on a flight to Macon, GA. The airplane landed at Macon on runway 28 within the first 1,000 feet and there was water visible on the runway. Maximum reverse thrust, braking, and ground spoilers were deployed; however, both pilots reported a "pulsation" in the brake system. The airplane departed the end of the runway, traveled into the grass, went down an embankment, across Ocmulgee East Blvd, and into the trees.

Runway 28 is a 4696 ft (1431 m) asphalt runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed, which resulted in the airplane touching down too fast on the wet runway with inadequate runway remaining to stop and a subsequent runway overrun. Contributing to the landing overrun were the flight crewmembers' failure to correctly use the appropriate performance chart to calculate the runway required to stop on a contaminated runway and their general lack of proper crew resource management. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA567
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC); September 2012; (publicdomain)