Loss of control Accident Let L-410UVP-E9 5Y-UVP, Wednesday 22 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2012
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E9
Owner/operator:Mombasa Air Safari
Registration: 5Y-UVP
MSN: 912627
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ngerende Airstrip, Masai Mara Game Reserve -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ngerende Airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP passenger plane, operated by Mombasa Air Safari, crashed at the Ngerende Airstrip in the Masai Mara Game Reserve.
The aircraft had taken-off from Mombasa-Moi International Airport (HKMO), with an intended flight plan to Ukunda, then Amboseli Airstrip, then proceed to Ngerende Airstrip, Mara North, Olkiombo (HKOK), Mara North, Ukunda Airport (HKUK) and finally return to Mombasa. After the first leg to Amboseli Airstrip, It landed at Ngerende Airstrip at 12:11, disembarking 6 passengers. The aircraft then took off from Ngerende Airstrip with 13 souls on board, 2 crew and 11 passengers, after a short stopover.
The airplane veered left and impacted terrain 310 meters from the end of runway 28.
Two pilots and two passengers died. Three passengers sustained serious injuries. The other six passengers sustained minor injuries.
It appeared that the Fuel Control Unit of the no. 2 engine was contaminated. The prop was feathered.

Conclusions:
- LH engine was most probably not developing power at the time of impact
- LH engine propeller was most probably in feather at the time of impact
- Both CVR and FDR were unserviceable at the time of the accident
- AAID was unable to determine origin of contaminant found in LH engine FCU
- Sufficient oversight was not exercised over the Operator
- High turnover of the Operator’s staff

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Two pilots die in Mara plane crash (Standard Digital, 22-8-2012)
Four dead in Mara plane crash (The Nation, 22-8-2012)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Andreas Seifert; Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO); 2010