| Date: | Sunday 19 August 2012 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Alfa Airlines |
| Registration: | ST-ARL |
| MSN: | 2606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Talodi -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Talodi |
Narrative:A Sudanese Antonov 26 aircraft was destroyed in an accident near Talodi, Sudan. All 32 on board were killed.
The airplane carried Sudanese government officials to attend a function marking the Muslim Eid al-Fitr holiday. The victims included Ghazi al-Sadiq, the head of the Ministry of Guidance and Endowments and Issa Deif Allah, the state Minister for the Environment.
The airplane flew into the side of a mountain while on approach to Talodi. Visibility was limited due to a dust storm.
The registration ST-ARL has been reported by several sources, but has not yet been confirmed by authorities. Alfa Airlines managers were quoted by media saying the plane was about 35 years old. ST-ARL was built in 1974, thus being 38 years old.
Sources:
Sudan ministers among victims of plane crash (Al Jazeera, 19-8-2012) Assudan Newspaper
Location
Images:

photo (c) Eduard Onyshchenko; Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS); 03 April 2012