Runway excursion Accident Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR) B-16825, Friday 17 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR)
Owner/operator:Mandarin Airlines
Registration: B-16825
MSN: 19000167
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:8865 hours
Cycles:9006 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Magong Airport (MZG) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mandarin Airlines Embraer ERJ-190, registration B-16825, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Magong (also known as Makung), Taiwan.
Flight 369 departed Taipei-Sung Shan on a domestic service to Magong. The flight was cleared to land on runway 20. Runway length available on that runway was 6890 feet and the surface was wet. The airplane crossed the runway threshold at an altitude of about 22 feet. It descended slowly, touching down on the main wheels at 2830 feet past the runway threshold. The flight crew felt that the deceleration was not what they expected and intentionally steered the plane to the left side of the runway. Just prior to reaching the runway end, they steered the plane onto the grass. The nose landing gear was ruptured and fuselage skin was damaged due to colliding with the concrete base of four taxiway lights.

Findings related to probable causes:
During landing phase, the flight crew early flare the aircraft, did not timely retract the thrust lever to idle position. The flight crew continued holding to the control column and did not initiate a go around or reject landing after the aircraft landed beyond the touchdown zone. After landing, the flight crew did not apply the best deceleration procedures, incorrectly considered the aircraft encountered hydroplaning and intentionally controlled the aircraft out of the runway to the grass field when approaching the end of runway. The aircraft hit the handholds of the taxiway edge lights during landing roll and damaged the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: ASC-AOR-13-09-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location