| Date: | Friday 10 August 2012 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Colgan Air |
| Registration: | N341NG |
| MSN: | 4341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A330, D-AIKE, collided with a United Express Bombardier DHC-8-400, N341NG, while the Airbus was taxiing for takeoff from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD). At the time of the accident, the DHC-8 was stationary and waiting for ramp workers to assist with parking at gate A1C. There were no injuries to any of the passengers or crewmembers on either airplane. The DHC-8 received substantial damage to its rudder and vertical stabilizer and the Airbus sustained minor damage to its right wingtip. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The DHC-8, flight 3912, had landed after a flight from Pittsburgh, PA (PIT), the A330 was operating flight LH417 to Frankfurt (FRA), Germany.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The A330 flight crew's failure to maintain a safe clearance to the DHC-8 that was stopped in front of the gate."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA12CA122B |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD); August 2012

photo (c) Tim Price; Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD); 10 August 2012