Accident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 CN-MBR, Monday 6 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2012
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Owner/operator:Dalia Air
Registration: CN-MBR
MSN: 50500025
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer 505 Phenom 300 corporate jet was damaged following a runway excursion accident at St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH), Switzerland. All three on board survived.
The jet departed Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) about 15:00 on a flight to St. Gallen. It landed on runway 10 but overshot the runway, broke through a fence and came to standstill in a field.

Causes
The accident is attributable to the fact that the aircraft touched down late and at an excessively high speed on the wet runway after an unstabilised final approach and consequently rolled over the end of the runway.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The insufficient teamwork and deficient situation analysis by the crew.
- The flaps remained jammed at approximately 10 degrees, a position that is almost consistent with the flaps 1 position.
- Late initiation of full brake application after landing.

METAR:

13:20 UTC / 15:20 local time:
LSZR 061320Z 28014KT 9000 +RA BKN045 18/16 Q1016 NOSIG RMK I
Winds 280 degrees at 1 knot; Visibility 9000 m; heavy rain; Broken clouds at 4500 feet; Temperature: 18°C, Dew point 16°C; Pressure 1016 mb

13:50 UTC / 15:50 local time:
LSZR 061350Z AUTO VRB01KT 9999 -RA SCT060/// OVC080/// 18/16 Q1017
Winds Variable at 1 knot; Visibility 10+ km; light rain; Scattered clouds at 6000 feet, Overcast at 8000 feet; Temperature: 18°C, Dew point 16°C; Pressure 1017 mb

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: No. 2205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20 Minuten online
SKYbrary 

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Holland; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); 15 May 2011