Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air OO-LET, Saturday 28 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2012
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:ASL - Air Service Liege
Registration: OO-LET
MSN: BB-1473
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Airport (CBG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cambridge Airport (CBG/EGSC)
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport (CBG/EGSC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, OO-LET, was substantially damaged when its landing gear collapsed while landing at the Cambridge Airport (CBG), England. All four other crew members on board were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight which departed Cambridge Airfield.

The airplane had been operating as a communications relay for the London Olympics and was returning to Cambridge. While descending to FL180 the pilots experienced a progressive failure of all of the electrical equipment, with the exception of the left instrument panel Electronic Flight Information System display. This remained powered by a backup power supply. However, as the display was giving erroneous information, the pilots decided to turn it off. The abnormal checklist did not contain a procedure for a total electrical failure, so the Pilot Flying turned off both generators and the battery switch before selecting them on again in an attempt to restore the electrical supply. He also selected the alternate inverter and the PNF recycled the cabin power supply switches. The PF stated that he did not attempt to select the generators to RESET. The left instrument panel had functioning ASI and vertical speed indicator (VSI) instruments; the right panel had a working attitude indicator (which was vacuum-driven), ASI and altimeter indications. The engine rpm gauges and standby compass remained operational.

Mindful of avoiding a security alert during the Olympic Games, the crew carried out the pre-briefed communications failure procedure and turned the aircraft onto a northerly heading to clear the London TMA, before proceeding towards a designated holding area. As the aircraft approached the Wisbech area, the commander recognised some land features. The aircraft descended to 5,000 ft from where the crew were able to identify additional landmarks and navigate visually towards Cambridge Airport. By this time the aircraft had been flying for some time without electrical power and therefore without operating fuel gauges, and the crew were concerned about the aircraft's remaining endurance.
When they arrived near the airport, they circled it to alert ATC to their presence and then carried out the Landing Gear Manual Extension procedure. When carrying out the procedure the pilots operated the landing gear control handle, but omitted to pull the landing gear relay circuit breaker. The PF operated the alternate extension handle to extend the landing gear. Initially, the handle was easy to operate and the pilots could see the main landing gear as it started to extend. The PF stated that he stopped operating the handle when heavy resistance was felt, in order not to damage the system. The PF also stated that the PNF had mentioned to him not to force the handle. The PF asked the PNF to check the resistance of the handle, which he did. The PF continued to operate the handle whilst they positioned the aircraft downwind and onto base leg, but stopped pumping each time he felt heavy resistance.
The PF carried out a flapless approach and the aircraft touched down gently at approximately 100 kt. Almost immediately after touchdown, the landing gear started to collapse. The PNF immediately operated the fuel condition levers which shut down the engines and feathered the propellers. The aircraft settled onto the centreline luggage pod and the main undercarriage doors. It came to rest after a total ground run of approximately 400 m, during which it yawed slightly to the right. The PF was able to counteract the yaw with rudder sufficiently to prevent the aircraft from leaving the paved surface.
After it had come to a halt, the commander ordered the technicians to evacuate. The pilots then completed the shutdown checklist before also vacating the aircraft. The flight time from the electrical failure until the landing was approximately 37 minutes.

CONCLUSIONS: "No cause for the electrical failure could be determined and no fault was found with the landing gear system. It is possible that the gear collapsed on landing because the crew ceased operating the alternate extension handle before the landing gear was fully extended. The electrical failure meant that the crew had no indication of the landing gear position and therefore could not confirm that the gear was down and locked prior to landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB Bulletin: 4/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2022 OO-LET ASL - Air Service Liege 0 Liège Airport (LGG) sub

Location