| Date: | Sunday 22 July 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E3 |
| Owner/operator: | DOSAAF |
| Registration: | RF-00138 |
| MSN: | 871908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport |
| Destination airport: | Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E3 suffered substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport near the city of Pushchino, Moscow region.
The airplane suffered structural damage to the nose and fuselage and all five left hand propeller blades were bent. Both pilots were injured. The captain died of his injuries on July 25. The copilot is said to have died of his injuries on September 6.
(This fatality index is being listed as '1', because (as per ICAO Annex 13), for statistical uniformity, an injury resulting in death within thirty days of the date of the accident is classified as a fatal injury.
Sources:
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia, Moscow Region Location
Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia, Moscow Region; Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport; 22 July 2012