| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 2012 |
| Time: | 17:08 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-230 Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Airline |
| Registration: | CC-CRQ |
| MSN: | 22135/781 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 61809 hours |
| Cycles: | 59143 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA) |
| Destination airport: | La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC/SCSE) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-200 passenger jet, operated by Sky Airline, sustained substantial damage to the right hand wing in a landing accident at La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC), Chile. There were no injuries.
Sky Airline flight SKU-101 departed Antofagasta (ANF) at 15:35 on a domestic flight to La Serena (LSC). The visibility at La Serena was deteriorating but was still reported to be about 6000 m at the time of the approach.
At 16:57 the flight crew contacted the controller at La Serena, reporting 31 nautical miles North of the Serena VOR. They were cleared to carry out a visual approach with a right hand base leg to runway 30. At 17:05 Flight 101 reported to be at 5.4 nautical miles from the Serena VOR. The controller cleared the flight to land on runway 30.
Instead of flying a base leg, the pilot flying made a diagonal approach to runway 30. During final approach, the aircraft was never aligned with the (extended) centreline of the runway.
Over the runway the airplane banked right. The right hand wing tip contacted the runway. The pilot aborted the landing and executed a go around. It appeared that the right hand wing tip was deflected upwards and had sustained substantial damage. There was also some damage to a flap fairing. The crew decided to diverted to Copiapó-Chamonate Airport (CPO) where a safe landing was made at 17:47.
Cause (translated from Spanish):
The cause of the accident was an unstabilized approach to runway 30 at the aerodrome of Florida, in the city of La Serena, which meant that the aircraft impacted the runway with the right wing.
Contributing factors:
1. Performing an approach without complying with the procedures for a visual approach indicated in the Airplane Flight Manual (AFM) and Flight Crew Training Manual (FCTM).
2. Not having aborted the approach, finding the aircraft outside the parameters for a stabilized approach.
METAR:
21:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
SCSE 182100Z 29007KT 6000 SCT010 BKN013 11/09 Q1012
Wind 290 degrees at 7 knots; Visibility: 6000 m; Scattered clouds at 1000 feet AGL, broken clouds at 1300 feet AGL; Temperature: 11°C, Dewpoint: 9°C; Pressure 1012 mb
22:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SCSE 182200Z 29007KT 3000 VCFG SCT004 OVC006 10/09 Q1013
Wind 290 degrees at 7 knots; Visibility: 3000 m with fog in vicinity; Scattered clouds at 400 feet AGL, broken clouds at 600 feet AGL; Temperature: 10°C, Dewpoint: 9°C; Pressure 1013 mb
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Accidente 1628 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
24 Horas Cooperativa Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL); 22 December 2003