| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 2012 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N865AS |
| MSN: | 7507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:A CRJ-200 passenger jet was damaged when it ran into a parking lot after being stolen at night.
A commercial pilot wanted in connection with the killing of his girlfriend in Colorado Springs went up to the Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU) gained access to the airfield by climbing over the barbed wire fence. He walked to a parked SkyWest Airlines CRJ-200 and managed to board the plane and start the engines. A security guard saw the airplane starting to taxy. It reportedly struck part of the terminal building and ended up in a parking lot.
The pilot then shot himself once, killing himself inside the plane.
The CRJ200 involved had arrived at Saint George on Monday night 16 July at 22:36 on flight SKW7772 from Salt Lake City, UT and was staying overnight at Saint George.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) redlegsfan21; Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA); 06 December 2011