| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1970 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Tri-Aviation C |
| Registration: | N5994L |
| MSN: | AA1-0294 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Baldy, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:investigation revealed aircraft in nr ver dive at impact.Aircraft consumed by fire.1.5hrs ck out bfr flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX70AL060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB