Other McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) N110HM, Sunday 15 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N110HM
MSN: 49787/1636
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An McDonnell Douglas MD-83 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a maintenance mishap at Dallas/Fort Worth, TX. The airplane was being jacked during maintenance when the tail fell down, onto the tailstand. The tailstand went through the underside of the tail.

Sources:

PPruNe Forum thread

Images:

photo (c) Eddie Maloney; 01 March 2008; (CC:by-sa)