| Date: | Thursday 12 July 2012 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Harbin Y-12-II |
| Owner/operator: | Force Aérienne de la République Islamique de Mauritanie |
| Registration: | 5T-MAE |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nouakchott Airport (NKC) -
Mauritania
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN) |
| Destination airport: | Tasiast Gold Mine Airstrip |
Narrative:A Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II transport plane was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Nouakchott Airport (NKC), Mauritania. All seven occupants were killed.
The airplane was operated by the Mauritanian Air Force on a flight on behalf of the Kinross Gold Corporation. It was heading for the Tasiast gold mine to bring gold back from the mine to Nouakchott. Kinross reported that two pilots, two Mauritanian customs officials, and three contract security personnel were on board.
Sources:
AMI Scramble 407
Location