Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A AE-175, Wednesday 4 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2012
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-175
MSN: 380-13
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Narrative:
A Sabreliner 75A jet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at El Palomar Airport, Argentina. The airplane carried the Argentine army chief, Lieutenant General Luis Pozzi who was returning after a visit to La Pampa.
The left hand main gear apparently collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Roll Out
Perfil.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Federico D.; El Palomar Airport, BA (SADP); July 2012