Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 93-1458, Sunday 1 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 2012
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 93-1458
MSN: 5363
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Edgemont, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS)
Narrative:
A Modular Airborne Fire Fighting System (MAFFS) equipped C-130 transport aircraft supporting firefighting missions crashed in the southwest corner of South Dakota, USA. The aircraft was supporting the efforts against the White Draw Fire. Four crew members were killed, two loadmasters stationed at the back of the plane survived the crash.

MAFFS is a joint U.S. Department of Defense and U.S. Forest Service program designed to provide additional aerial firefighting resources when commercial and private airtankers are no longer able to meet the needs of the forest service.
MAFFS is a self-contained aerial firefighting system owned by the U.S. Forest Service that can discharge 3,000 gallons of water or fire retardant in less than 5 seconds, covering an area one-quarter of a mile long by 100 feet wide. Once the load is discharged, it can be refilled in less than 12 minutes.

The accident investigation report released by the Air Force Air Mobility Command said the crash happened because the crew made an "inadequate assessment" of weather conditions and it flew into a microburst.

Sources:

USAF News release
Air Force Times
Independent
Shelby Star

Location

Images:

photo (c) US Air Force; Edgemont, SD; July 2012; (publicdomain)