Unlawful Interference Embraer ERJ 190-100 LR (ERJ-190LR) B-3171, Friday 29 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2012
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 190-100 LR (ERJ-190LR)
Owner/operator:Tianjin Airlines
Registration: B-3171
MSN: 19000379
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hotan Airport (HTN) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hotan Airport (HTN/ZWTN)
Destination airport:Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW)
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ 190 passenger jet returned to Hotan Airport (HTN), China following a foiled hijacking attempt. Tianjin Airlines flight 7554 to Urumqi was en route when three passengers in the front and three in the back stood up and announced a hijacking.
Passengers and crew overpowered the hijackers who were subdued. According to media reports the hijackers carried explosives and had attempted to break into the airplane's cockpit with a crutch.
The flight returned to land at Hotan where the hijackers were apprehended.
Two hijackers later died in hospital from injuries received in the fight with passengers and crew.

Sources:

GSCN.com
CAAC news release
Global Times

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stuart Jessup; Tianjin Airport (TSN/ZBTJ); 03 November 2010