Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD RA-76761, Wednesday 27 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2012
Time:00:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-76761
MSN: 0073479401
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM)
Destination airport:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76MD transport plane, registered RA-76761, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Migalovo, Russia.
The IL-76 operated on a training mission when it touched down hard. The nose undercarriage leg penetrated the floor of the fuselage. The fuselage was severely wrinkled in the nose gear area.

Sources:

Tvernews.ru
Photo of accident (1)
Photo of accident (2)
Photo of accident (3)

Location