Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EJC-1131, Saturday 23 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-1131
MSN: 208B1199
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near La Leona,Tocaima, Cundinamarca department -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melgar-Tolemaida Air Base (SKTI)
Destination airport:Saravena-Los Colonizadores Airport (RVE/SKSA)
Narrative:
An Ejército Nacional de Colombia (Colombian Army) Cessna 208B Grand Caravan took off from Fuerte Tolemaida Air Base - SKTI, Melgar, and crashed near La Leona,Tocaima, Cundinamarca department, about 35 km from SKTI.

All four occupants were killed.

Sources:

Ejército Nacional de Colombia

Location