| Date: | Thursday 21 June 2012 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M |
| Owner/operator: | Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) |
| Registration: | A-2708 |
| MSN: | 10546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1 km N of Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) |
Narrative:A Fokker F-27 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed in a residential area of Jakarta, Indonesia. All seven crew members were killed, as well as four persons on the ground.
The F-27, operated by the Indonesian Air Force, departed Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) on a training flight at 13:10.
The airplane was preparing to land on runway 18 when it crashed about 14:50.
The airplane came down in the Rajawali housing complex, the Indonesian Air Force's housing area, near the airport. Nine houses were destroyed by the ensuing fire.
Sources:
Kompas.com Antara The Jakarta Globe Location
Images:

photo (c) Lutomo Edy Permono; Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD); 17 December 2009

photo (c) Lutomo Edy Permono; Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD); 12 March 2010