| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
| Owner/operator: | International Trans Air Business - ITAB |
| Registration: | 9Q-CIT |
| MSN: | 193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pweto Airport (PWO) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA) |
| Destination airport: | Pweto Airport (PWO/FZQC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Grumman G.159 Gulfstream 1 passenger plane was destroyed in a landing accident at Pweto Airport (PWO), D.R. Congo. There were no fatalities.
According to reports from the scene, the pilot made a steep and tight approach into the strip and landed deep. The airplane bounced up to about 20 feet and settled far down the runway. It went off the runway onto a rocky surface. The left wing struck an embankment and broke off. The fuselage broke in two.
Sources:
flyafrica.info