| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2012 |
| Time: | 13:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-381ER |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA610A |
| MSN: | 32979/895 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28043 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2B6F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-381ER passenger plane, JA610A, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT), Japan.
All Nippon flight NH956 was arriving from Beijing, China, when it made a hard landing on runway 16R in strong gusty cross winds. The airplane touched down on its right hand main landing gear, after which it bounced back up. The nose landing gear than contacted the runway at considerable force. The nose bounced back up and the airplane touched down on its main wheels, followed by the nose landing gear at a vertical acceleration of 1.82 G.
The flight taxied to the gate and it appeared the airplane had sustained severe wrinkling of the forward fuselage .
Probable Causes: "It is highly probable that this accident occurred by the damage to the aircraft is a result of the hard landing of the nose landing gear after its bounce when attempting to land at Runway 16R of Narita International Airport. It is probable that the hard landing of the nose landing gear was caused because the Captain could not notice the bounce of the aircraft and controlled it to take a nose down position in order to make early touch-down of the nose landing gear.
It is probable that the continued landing with the aircraft being in an unstable posture caused by a crosswind with gust which occurs when there is a strong southwest wind around the airport contributed to the occurrence of the accident."
METAR:
04:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
RJAA 200400Z 22014G27KT 170V250 9999 FEW025 BKN180 28/22 Q0998 WS R16R NOSIG RMK 1CU025 5AC180 A2947
Wind 220 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 27 knots; Visibility 10+ km; Few clouds at 2500 feet AGL, Broken clouds at 18000 feet AGL; Pressure 998 mb; Wind shear at runway 16R; Cumulonimbus clouds at 2500 feet and thickening Altocumulus clouds at 18000 feet.
04:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
RJAA 200430Z 23016G29KT 9999 FEW025 BKN/// 28/21 Q0998 WS R16L NOSIG RMK 1CU025 A2948
Wind 230 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 29 knots; Visibility 10+ km; Few clouds at 2500 feet AGL, Pressure 998 mb; Wind shear at runway 16L; Cumulonimbus clouds at 2500 feet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AA2016-6 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NHK
Regarding the aircraft flown as NH956 on June 20th, 2012 (ANA, 20-12-2012)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 December 2015 |
JA610A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
about 290km northwest of Naha, East China Sea |
 |
unk |
| Heavy landing |
Location
Images:

photo (c) JTSB; Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA); June 2012