Other de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 V2-LGH, Sunday 10 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2012
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT
Registration: V2-LGH
MSN: 242
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Antigua-Coolidge International Airport (ANU) -   Antigua and Barbuda
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 passenger plane, V2-LGH, was destroyed in a fire on the ground at Antigua-Coolidge International Airport (ANU).
The LIAT owned plane was inside a hangar for a routine C check when a fire broke out at night. The airplane and hangar were destroyed by the fire.

Sources:

Antigua Observer
LIAT press release

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM); 17 March 2012