Accident Let L-410UVP UR-SKD, Sunday 10 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2012
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Ukrainska Shkola Pilotov
Registration: UR-SKD
MSN: 810721
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km from Borodyanka Airfield -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Borodyanka Airfield (UKKB)
Destination airport:Borodyanka Airfield (UKKB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Let L-410 skydiving plane crashed in a field while on approach to Borodyanka, Ukraine. Five skydivers were killed, two crew members and 13 skydivers were seriously injured, two skydivers received minor injuries.
It was returning to the airfield because of an approaching rainstorm.

According to the findings of the commission of inquiry, the most likely cause of the crash was the impact of the aircraft in a low-altitude wind due to strong downward air flow (micro-burst) during the landing of the aircraft in thunderstorms due to coincidence of the following negative factors.
- failure of the crew to perform a go around or divert to the alternate aerodrome;
- a rapid increase in the speed of movement of the thunderstorm in the direction of the Borodyanka airfield area;
- lack of training on the simulator in the conditions of wind shear, lack of experience in the crew on approach to landing in the conditions of wind shear, in particular micro-burst;
- insufficient aeronautical equipment (lack of meteorological radar on the plane and airfield);
- lack of information for the crew about the forecasted and actual meteorological conditions at the landing aerodrome, warnings about the forecasted / available wind shift at Borodyanka aerodrome;
- the crew was not sufficiently informed about the flight conditions due to insufficient lighting of the cockpit and failure of the instrumentation of the aircraft due to a power filure during approach in thunderstorm conditions;
- lack of sufficient experience of the crew to perform activities and landings in conditions when the landing weight exceeded the maximum allowable, due to the presence of skydivers on board the aircraft;
- motivation of the crew to perform the landing approach on the first attempt, due to insufficient information about the storm at the aerodrome. The information on wind increase and its direction (provided to the pilot) was perceived by the crew as possible conditions for landing because their parameters did not exceed the limits allowed by the AOM of the aircraft;
- overloading of the aircraft, motivation of the decision of the captain to perform landing at the aerodrome of departure (Borodyanka) due to the presence of unregistered passengers on board, due to improper organization of boarding of skydivers at the aerodrome Borodyanka;
- insufficient organization of flights at Borodyanka airfield in terms of meteorological support;
- insufficient (weak) regulatory, regulatory, legislative framework for parachuting.

Sources:

State Aviation Service of Ukraine Accident Analysis 2012
Ukraine Ministry of Emergencies

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ukraine Ministry of Emergencies; Borodyanka Airfield (UKKB); 10 June 2012

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kiev-Chaika; July 2004