Other ATR 42-500 OK-KFM, Saturday 9 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-KFM
MSN: 635
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR-42-500 passenger plane was destroyed in a fire at Prague, Czech Republic. One maintenance worker was injured.
The airplane was parked inside Czech Airlines Technics' Hangar F for maintenance when reportedly an explosion occurred, followed by a fire. The airplane burned out completely. Another airplane in the hangar, ATR-42 OK-JFK sustained some damage.

Sources:

Novinky.cz
IHNED.cz

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 07 June 2012

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 29 November 2011