| Date: | Thursday 7 June 2012 |
| Time: | 12:24 |
| Type: | Learjet 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Performance Aircraft Leasing Inc. |
| Registration: | N500SW |
| MSN: | 60-017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6456 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 60 jet sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE). There were no injuries among the six passengers and two crew members.
The airplane veered off the side of the runway on landing and came to rest with a collapsed right main landing gear.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officers failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplanes critical angle-of-attack during the final approach in known low-level windshear conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident were the first officers failure to initiate a go-around when commanded and the captain's lack of remedial action when he recognized that the approach was unstabilized."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA345 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
The Aspen Times Location