| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-45EF |
| Owner/operator: | Eva Air |
| Registration: | B-16481 |
| MSN: | 30607/1251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57114 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2B1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-135KL, registration N834AE, operated by American Eagle Airlines as flight 4265, experienced substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer when it was struck by a Boeing 747-400, registration B-16481, operated by EVA Air as flight 661, while the 747 was taxiing at Chicago OHare International Airport (ORD), IL. The Embraer was entering the ramp area and awaiting ground personnel to guide it to gate G20. The tail section was protruding into taxiway A. The 747 was taxiing westbound on taxiway A in the vicinity of A12 when the right wingtip contacted the Embraer's rudder and vertical stabilizer. There was minor wingtip and slat damage to the 747. There were no injuries to the 3 crew and 18 passengers on the Embraer or the 3 crew on the 747.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The 747 flight crew's failure to maintain a safe clearance with the EMB-135 that was stopped on a taxiway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA12CA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location