Accident Embraer EMB-140 (ERJ-135KL) N834AE, Wednesday 30 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-140 (ERJ-135KL)
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N834AE
MSN: 145631
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:24059 hours
Engine model:Allison AE3007A1/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-135KL, registration N834AE, operated by American Eagle Airlines as flight 4265, experienced substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer when it was struck by a Boeing 747-400, registration B-16481, operated by EVA Air as flight 661, while the 747 was taxiing at Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD), IL. The Embraer was entering the ramp area and awaiting ground personnel to guide it to gate G20. The tail section was protruding into taxiway A. The 747 was taxiing westbound on taxiway A in the vicinity of A12 when the right wingtip contacted the Embraer's rudder and vertical stabilizer. There was minor wingtip and slat damage to the 747. There were no injuries to the 3 crew and 18 passengers on the Embraer or the 3 crew on the 747.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The 747 flight crew's failure to maintain a safe clearance with the EMB-135 that was stopped on a taxiway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA12CA082B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Matt; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD); 26 September 2019