| Date: | Monday 28 May 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-237LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-ALH |
| MSN: | 36307/805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-110B1L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mumbai (Bombay) Airport (BOM) -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-237LR operated by Air India sustained damage to the nose radome and no. 1 engine cowling at Mumbai Airport (BOM), India.
It's unclear what caused this damage and on what flight this damage was incurred. The last registered flight of VT-ALH was AI-112 from London-Heathrow to Mumbai on May 28.
The airplane was withdrawn from service since and a tender was issued for repairs to the cowling and radome. When repairs were finished, the airplane was back in the air on January 9, 2015 for a test flight.
Sources:
BangaloreAviation Location