| Date: | Thursday 17 May 2012 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Shorts 360-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Cargo Carriers |
| Registration: | N617FB |
| MSN: | SH.3617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27504 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Shorts 360, N617FB, was substantially damaged following a wheel brake fire during taxi at the George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Houston, Texas. The airline transport pilot and commercial co-pilot were not injured. The airplane was taxiing to position for takeoff from runway 8R and its intended destination was Austin, Texas.
The flight crew reported that the airplane was about 60 pounds over its maximum weight for takeoff. Since their taxi to the assigned runway was long, they decided to reduce weight by using higher-than-normal engine power settings while maintaining some amount of braking to control speed while taxiing in order to burn fuel prior to takeoff. During the taxi, the right and left main landing gear tires deflated when the fusible plugs in the wheels blew out due to over-heating, and a fire ignited in the right wheel housing. The crew reported that they felt the airplane yaw as the tires deflated and were informed via radio by a following airplane that their right wheel was on fire. The crew brought the airplane to a stop on the taxiway, evacuated, and attempted to extinguish the fire with two hand-held fire extinguishers. Airport fire fighting personnel arrived on scene and extinguished the fire using foam suppressant. The fire resulted in substantial damage to the wing support structures.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots improper decision to burn fuel during the taxi by operating the engines at a higher-than-normal power setting and using the wheel brakes to control taxi speed, which resulted in a wheel fire."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA335 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH); May 2012; (publicdomain)