| Date: | Thursday 17 May 2012 |
| Time: | 14:03 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Dolomiti |
| Registration: | I-ADCD |
| MSN: | 664 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20333 hours |
| Cycles: | 20450 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR 72-500 passenger plane sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC), Germany. There were 58 passengers and four crew members on board. Six passengers sustained minor injuries.
Lufthansa subsidiary Air Dolomiti operated flight LH1912 from Munich to Venice, Italy. The flight departed at 13:34. Shortly after takeoff smoke was reported in the cabin. The captain decided to return to Munich.
After receiving clearance to descend to FL110, engine power was reduced. At that time the flight crew noted a Master Caution alert and a fire warning for engine no.2. The pilots fired the extinguishing bottle in engine no.2 and proceeded to shut it down.
The descent was continued while the flight crew worked the appropriate checklists.
After landing on runway 26L, the ATR 72 began turning left until it ran off the side of the runway. The airplane went into the grass and came to rest with the nose gear collapsed.
It was found that the engine failure was caused by a broken turbine blade in the second stage of the power turbine [PT-2]. The turbine blade above the root in the area of the wing had fractured due to fatigue fracture followed by residual fracture due to tensile overload.
It was also found that the Travel Limiter Unit (TLU), which limits the travel of the rudder, was in high-speed mode and could only be moved to a limited extent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU AX002-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Focus.de
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 May 2016 |
HB-ACC |
Alitalia, opb Darwin Airline |
0 |
Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
 |
min |
| Wheel loss/failure |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Andreas Stöckl; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); 17 May 2012

photo (c) Remo Garone; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); 22 October 2011