| Date: | Monday 14 May 2012 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Agni Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AIG |
| MSN: | 8216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-5A-252D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km SW of Jomsom Airport (JMO) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK) |
| Destination airport: | Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Dornier Do 228 passenger plane, 9N-AIG, was destroyed when it struck the side of a mountain during near Jomsom, Nepal. Thirteen passengers and two pilots were killed. The flight attendant and five passengers survived the accident.
The flight had departed Pokhara (PKR) on a domestic passenger flight to Jomsom (JMO). According to the head of Nepal's national rescue department, the pilot told air traffic control moments before the crash that he was diverting back to Pokhara. The airplane crashed into the side of a hill near Marpha village.
Sources:
The Himalayan Times Hemant Arjyal
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK); 02 November 2011

photo (c) Dariusz Rosik; Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK); 22 September 2008

photo (c) Dariusz Rosik; Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT); 22 September 2008