Accident Convair CV-580F SCD N171FL, Friday 11 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2012
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580F SCD
Owner/operator:Contract Air Cargo
Registration: N171FL
MSN: 318
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:42341 hours
Cycles:29707 flights
Engine model:Allison 501-D13D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580 cargo plane, N171FL, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA), Guatemala.
Flight TSU8138 had landed on runway 19 when the nosegear folded backwards. The propellers contacted the runway, causing the left hand prop to separate. Debris sliced through the fuselage of the CV-580.

PROBABLE CAUSES: (translated from Spanish)
The aircraft performed its approach at a higher speed than that established in the Flight Manual procedures, verified by reading indicated in the CVR. The pilot and the first officer communicated about it and did not reduce or try to reduce the approach speed too late and at the time of landing and touchdown on the runway it was very fast, causing several bounces of the nose landing gear on the runway, in addition to bouncing with the main gear.
Taking into account the operational deficiencies of the crew in the cockpit, this accident is considered to be of the operational type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: A-07-2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Pontiac Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK); July 2002