Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-NGO, Wednesday 2 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2012
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:United Nations WFP, lsf Airworks
Registration: 5Y-NGO
MSN: 208B0322
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yambio Airport (HSYA) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Yambio Airport (HSYA)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan airplane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Yambio Airfield (HSYA), South Sudan. The Cessna operated on a UN flight from Juba to Yambio.
The flight was uneventful up to and until after touchdown, twenty metres after the threshold of runway 03, when it was noted that the aircraft steadily veered to the left. The captain, who was Pilot Monitoring, urged the Pilot Flying to counteract but the airplane continued to the left. He then took over control and applied full right rudder but this had no effect. The aircraft's left wheel entered a trench at high speed, causing the aircraft to flip over and crash 200 meters from the threshold of runway 03, coming rest in an inverted position.
All persons exited safely on their own, except two passengers who were assisted by the captain to disembark. The captain used the portable fire extinguisher to put off the fire that flickered in the engine compartment. The flying pilot sustained injuries on his right foot, while the other passengers were reported to have had minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: prelim.report
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Daily Monitor
New Vision

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2009 5Y-NGO Airworks Kenya Ltd 0 Nairobi National Park non
Engine failure

Location