Runway excursion Accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) L16-2/52, Monday 30 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 April 2012
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L16-2/52
MSN: 881
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Narrative:
A Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) ATR-72-212A (ATR-72-500) aircraft of 1st Air Division/6th Wing, 603sq, (serial L16-2/52, code 60314), sustained damage in a landing accident at Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC).
The airplane suffered a runway excursion while landing. It came to rest against a concrete barrier, causing substantial damage to the right hand wing.
Two passengers reportedly suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

The Daily Star
bdnews24
Zee News
Pattaya Mail

Location

Images:

photo (c) Faisal Akram; Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC); 03 November 2012; (CC:by-sa)