| Date: | Saturday 28 April 2012 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Jubba Airways |
| Registration: | 3X-GEB |
| MSN: | 37308403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galkayo Airport (GLK) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH) |
| Destination airport: | Galkayo Airport (GLK/HCMR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 24 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Galkayo Airport (GLK), Somalia.
The airplane operated on a passenger flight from Hargeisa Airport (HGA) to Galkayo. The airplane landed hard, bounced and again landed hard, coming to rest with the wings partially separated from the fuselage.
Sources:
RBC Radio
Location
Images:

photo (c) anon; Galkayo Airport (GLK/HCMR); April 2012